Latest News

Latest News

  • Christchurch Boys' High School Traditional Exchange

    *Golf* The second golf match of the Christchurch Boys' High School exchange was a much closer affair than day 1, with the score being tied at 4-4. Christchurch Boys' High School secured an early 2-0 advantage with their top 2 players, before Smith, Cho, and Bell took Grammar into a 3-2 lead. Christchurch Boys' came back to...

    Golf

    The second golf match of the Christchurch Boys' High School exchange was a much closer affair than day 1, with the score being tied at 4-4.

    Christchurch Boys' High School secured an early 2-0 advantage with their top 2 players, before Smith, Cho, and Bell took Grammar into a 3-2 lead.

    Christchurch Boys' came back to lead 4-3 as Badger's luck ran out as he attempted to overcome a 4 hole deficit. The ever reliable Kane held out on the 18th to secure his second win, and an enthralling draw for the Senior golfers.

    Tennis

    At the beginning of Day 2 the Premier Tennis team were just one win away from victory over rivals Christchurch Boys High School in the 2017 traditional Fixture.

    The number 3 doubles pairing of Stuart and Iizuka were first off the court winning 6-0, 6-1 and were undefeated over the 2 days. A very rare and perhaps unique achievement. Grammar's other pairings of Lagman and Naik, Brand and Tomlinson followed shortly after with comfortable wins and taking the total out to 13-2.

    In the last round of singles 5 of 6 matches went to 3 sets. Only Iizuka won in 2. Grammar picked up 4 wins of those 5 three setters. Tomlinson's effort to win 6-7, 7-6, 7-5, in 3 hours was somewhat typical of the lengths the players had to go to earn a comprehensive and deserved victory at the end of the day.

    The final score was an 18-3 win to the Premier Tennis Team.

    Cricket - Day 3

    The 1st XI resumed their innings looking to make quick runs in order to declare and search for an outright win. Christchurch Boys' High School bowlers took the initiative and removed Rainger, Dudson and Megson in quick succession.

    Miller and Kidd started their partnership aggressively and took the attack to the bowlers with boundaries and quick singles being taken. After the drinks break, Kidd was dismissed but Miller’s aggressive innings kept the momentum and the valuable addition of runs to the scoreboard and reached his 50 before being dismissed in the chase of extra runs. He was ably supported by Jenkin. Grammar were bowled out for 170, setting Christchurch 193 to win.

    West and Kidd opened the bowling and continued from their 1st Innings performance and caused immediate issues for the batsman until two wickets fell in quick succession to leave Christchurch 38 for 2. With continued pressure being applied Christchurch Boys' were 90 for 5 at tea.
    West struck immediately after the break with a fiery and brave spell (battling with a split toe), taking 3 wickets (4-30 off 12 overs), with Kidd (4-49 off 29 overs) also making a significant contribution.

    In the last hour after the Christchurch Boys' High School were bowled out for 116. Grammar beat last year's national champions by 76 runs. Kidd was man of the match with an outstanding 81 and match figures of 7-84 off 49.5 overs.

    The team would like to thank all the staff and students who supported the team over the 3 days and also the parents for all the support, assistance and help over all 3 days.
    IMG 0694
    Captain of Cricket, H. J. Miller, crossed stage to receive the Cricket Challenge Trophy and School's congratulations on behalf of the team.

  • 2017 Scholars' Assembly

    The 2017 Scholars' Assembly was held this morning to recognise the top academic students from a talented Form 7 cohort, as well as the top students from 6A and 6B. They are part of the make-up that earned Auckland Grammar School its position as a top performing Cambridge School with 20 special awards in Cambridge...

    The 2017 Scholars' Assembly was held this morning to recognise the top academic students from a talented Form 7 cohort, as well as the top students from 6A and 6B. They are part of the make-up that earned Auckland Grammar School its position as a top performing Cambridge School with 20 special awards in Cambridge examinations, which included:

    • 4 High Achievement Awards
    • 11 Top in New Zealand Awards
    • 3 Top in the World Awards
    • 2 Best Across 4 or 5 subject Awards

    The School the top performing School in NZQA Scholarship examinations for 2017 with a total of 168 individual scholarship awards, including 19 outstanding scholarships.

    Principal of Wellington College and Old Boy Roger Moses '68 spoke about the achievements of the School and was on hand to present each of the young men with their Scholarship tie and certificate in recognition for their efforts.

    Student's Name

    Percentage scored

    Extracurricular Activities

    Area of study in 2017

    H. X. Wang

    94.67% (1=)

    Symphony Orchestra
    Senior A3 Tennis
    Premier Advanced Debating
    Chronicle Committee
    Asian Cultural Group Tutor
    InZone Tutoring
    Interact Group
    Habitat for Humanity
    Model United Nations
    Honours Board 2015
    Scholarship Group
    Senior Prefect 2016

    Bachelor of Advanced Science and Doctor of Medicine at the University of Sydney

    Y. Ma

    94.67% (1=)
    2016 NZQA Scholarship Award (5 Scholarships)

    Concert Band
    Chess
    Tennis
    Table Tennis
    Football
    Chemistry Olympiad Training Group - 2015 and 2016
    International Chemistry Olympiad Training Camp 2016
    Gold Award in 2016
    Interact Group
    Scholarship Group

    Computing at the Australian National University

    J. H. J. Chan

    94.9%.
    NZQA Outstanding Scholar Award (1 Outstanding and 2 Scholarship Award)
    Top in New Zealand - AS Biology

    Badminton B Grade
    Duke of Edinburgh
    Symphony Orchestra
    Concert Band
    Interact Group
    Programming Group
    Asian Cultural Group Tutor
    Form 6 Leadership Camp

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    D. Shu

    94.33%.
    2 Scholarship Awards

    Table Tennis Captain
    Table Tennis Colours recipient - 2016
    Distance Squad
    Headmaster's Welfare Committee (Chairman)
    Asian Cultural Group tutor
    Sri Lankan Cultural Group
    ICT Computer Monitor
    Interact Group
    Electronics Club
    Programming Group
    Member of the International Young Physicist Team
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Engineering at the University of Auckland

    A. X. S. Reilly

    94%
    2 Scholarship Awards

    Captain Senior A3 Tennis
    Premier Disc Ultimate (National Champions - 2016)
    Football, Squash and Basketball
    Chinese Cultural Group
    Animal Rights Group
    Form 6 Leadership Camp
    Honours Board 2015
    Form 7 Camp Leader
    AGS Proxime Accessit 2016

    A conjoint Bachelor of Engineering and a Bachelor of Commerce at the University of Sydney

    S. W. Park

    93.67%
    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Tennis
    Football
    Programming Group
    Korean Cultural Group
    Japanese Drama Club
    Headmaster's Environmental Committee
    Honours Board 2015
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Engineering at London's Imperial College

    K. Huang

    93.33%
    1 Scholarship Award

    Junior Water Polo
    Swimming Team
    Badminton
    Habitat for Humantiy
    Amnesty International
    Animal Rights Group
    NZ Informatics Group
    Programming Group Co-Founder and Co-Leader
    Scholarship Group

    Studying Bachelor of Science Advanced) and a Doctor of Medicine at the University of Sydney

    W. Lin

    93.33%=
    2 Scholarship Awards

    Badminton B Grade
    InZone Tutor
    Interact Group
    Asian Board Games
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Health Sciences at the University of Otago

    A. C. Shanmuganathan

    93.33%=
    High Achievement - AS Economics

    Top in New Zealand - AS Mathematics

    Senior A3 Tennis
    2nd XI Hockey
    Squash and Football Advanced Open Debating
    Headmasters Environmental Committee
    InZone Tutor
    Habitat for Humantiy
    Scholarship Group

    A conjoint Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and a Bachelor of Commerce at the University of Sydney

    J. X. J. Wong

    93.2%

    Asian Cultural Group Tutor
    Backstage Crew
    School Production Crew
    Animal Rights Group
    Amnesty International
    World Vision
    Interact Group

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    Y. Somnath

    93.3%.
    1 Outstanding Scholarship Award

    Senior C Football
    Cricket
    Indian Cultural Group
    InZone Tutor
    Chemistry Olympiad Training  2016
    Headmaster's Cultural Committee
    Scholarship Group
    2015 Honours Board

    Studying a Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    C. P. Vroegop

    93%=
    2016 NZQA Scholarship Award (5 Scholarship Awards)

     

    Football
    Philosophy Group
    Japanese Animation Club
    Model United Nations Group Leader
    Honours Board 2015
    Form 7 Camp Leader
    Scholarship Group
    Prefect 2016

    A Bachelor of Commerce in Australia

    D. Wannigama

    93%=
    2 Scholarship Awards

    Football
    Disc Ultimate
    Badminton
    Duke of Edinburgh
    Student Run Production
    Animal Rights Group
    Asian Cultural Group
    Sri Lankan Cultural Group
    InZone Tutor
    Scholarship Group
    Prefect 2016

    A Bachelor of Engineering at the University of Auckland

    K. G. Zeng

    93%=
    1 Outstanding and 1 Scholarship Award

    Premier Concert Band
    Wind Band
    Table Tennis
    Tennis
    Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
    Headmaster's Welfare committee
    Amnesty International
    World Vision
    InZone Tutor
    Scholarship Group
    Chemistry Olympiad Training Group
    NZ Young Physicist Tournament

    A Bachelor of Science at the University of Auckland

    M. Y-T. Lee

    92.67%

    Chess Senior B
    Tennis
    Duke of Edinburgh
    Korean Cultural Group
    Sri Lankan Cultural Group
    World Vision
    Habitat for Humanity
    Amnesty International
    Biology Olympiad Camp
    Animal Rights Group
    Programme Group
    Interact Group
    Scholarship Group 2016

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    D. H-Y. Lee

    92.33%=
    NZQA Scholarship Award (4 Scholarship Awards)

    Badminton
    Bridge
    Interact Group
    InZone Tutor
    Programming Group
    Headmaster's Social Awareness Committee
    Model United Nations
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    M. Wang

    92.33%=
    1 Outstanding and 1 Scholarship Award

    Tennis
    Bridge
    Japanese Animations Club
    Philosophy Group
    Interact Group
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Engineering at the University of Auckland

    C. F. Aguilera-Cortes

    92%=
    NZQA Premier Award (4 Outstanding and 2 Scholarship Awards)
    2016 NZQA Top of Subject Scholar Award - English and Spanish

     

    Endurance Swimming Captain
    Electronics Club
    Programming Group
    Philosophy Group
    Honours Board 2015
    NZ International Young Physicist Tournament
    Scholarship Group
    Honours Board 2015
    Prefect 2016

    A Bachelor of Engineering at the University of Auckland but hoping to get into MIT

    M. Chai

    92%=
    1 Scholarship Award

    Badminton
    Table Tennis
    Bridge
    Duke of Edinburgh Gold
    Interact Group
    Tramping Club
    Headmaster's Welfare Committee
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Commerce at the University of Sydney

    K. Gupta

    92%=
    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Badminton B Grade
    Interact Group
    Indian Cultural Group leader
    Headmaster's Cultural Committee
    Asian Cultural Group Tutor
    Sri Lankan Cultural Group
    InZone Tutor
    Chronicle Committee
    Honours Board 2015
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Commerce (a triple major) at the University of Auckland

    J. B. Li

    92%=

    Badminton
    Programming Club
    Japanese Animation Club
    Japanese Drama Group
    Animal Rights Group

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Melbourne

    M. D. Singh

    92%=

    Football
    Badminton
    Indian Cultural Group

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    Y. Yuminaga

    92%=
    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Distance Squad
    Asian Cultural Committee
    Interact Group
    Habitat for Humanity
    InZone Tutor
    Scholarship Group
    Prefect 2016

    Studying in Japan in 2017

    A. Gao

    91.8%=
    1 Scholarship Award

    Premier Concert Band
    A Reserve Badminton
    Duke of Edinburgh Silver
    Programming Club
    Sri Lankan Cultural Group
    Interact
    World Vision
    Animal Rights Group
    Amnesty International

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    Y. J. Hui

    91.8%=

    Badminton
    Football
    Asian Cultural Group Leader
    Chinese Modern Dance
    Amnesty Intl
    Interact
    Animal Rights Group
    World Vision
    Form 6 Leadership Group

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    B. H. Cho

    91.6%=
    NZQA Scholarship Award (2 Outstanding and 2 Scholarship Awards)

    Premier 2 Squash Captain
    Symphony Orchestra
    Duke of Edinburgh
    Form 4 Camp Leader
    Form 4 and Form 6 Leadership Camps
    NZ Informatics competition Group
    Intl Olympiad in Informatics
    Programming Group
    International Young Physicists Tournament Captain
    NZ Chemistry Olympiad Training Group
    Scholarship Group
    Honours Board 2015
    Prefect 2016

    A Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical) at the University of Sydney

    P. Gorgiovski

    91.67%=

    Captain of Tennis
    Senior A1 Tennis
    Senior Football
    Senior A1 Squash
    Habitat for Humanity
    Senior Prefect 2016
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) at the University of Auckland

    K. A. G. Hitchcock

    91.67%=
    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Asian Cultural Group Tutor
    Japanese Animations Club
    Philosophy Group
    Social Awareness Committee
    Senior Film Society
    InZone Hostel Tutor
    Scholarship Group
    Attended Chemistry Olympiad Training Camp

    Chemical Engineering in the United States - accepted to four universities

    R. J. J. Yong

    91.6%
    2 Scholarship Awards

    Social Tennis
    Social Badminton
    Asian Cultural Group
    Japanese Animation Club

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    Z. M. Yang

    91.4%

    Football
    Duke of Edinburgh Silver
    Chinese Drama Group
    Sri Lankan Cultural Group
    Amnesty International
    Japanese Animation Group
    Animal Rights Group
    World Vision
    Interact Group

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    G. Chung

    91.33%=

    Distance Squad
    Premier Concert Band
    Social Awareness Committee
    Welfare Committee
    Animal Rights Group
    Amnesty International
    Korean Cultural Group
    Senior Debating
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Medicine at Monash University

    H. G. Hosking

    91.33%=

    Senior A2 Tennis
    Animal Rights Group Leader
    HM Cultural Committee
    Senior Film Society Leader
    Library Monitor
    Chronicle Committee
    School Production Lead
    World Vision
    Amnesty International
    Form 7 Camp Leader
    Sri Lankan cultural Group
    Scholarship Group

    Studying Economics and Political Science
    Claremont McKenna College, California

    J. Yao

    91.33%=

    Table Tennis
    Badminton
    Amnesty International
    Animal Rights Group
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    A. R. Beerapu

    91%=

    Tennis
    Animal Rights Club
    Amnesty International
    Scholarship Group

    A conjoint Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Law at the University of Auckland

    Z. Yang

    91%=

    Asian Cultural Group
    Chinese Choir Leader
    Chinese Band Leader
    Japanese Drama Group
    Prefect 2016
    Scholarship Group

    Studying Economics and Economic History at the London School of Economics and Political Sciences, starting in September

    S. W. Kim

    90.67%=
    NZQA Scholarship Award (2 Outstanding and 2 Scholarship Awards)

    Archery Team
    Asian Board Games
    Japanese Animations Club
    Bridge
    Mathex Training Group
    Philosophy Group
    Scholarship Group
    NZ Young Physics Team
    International Young Physics Team
    Honours Board 2015

    A Bachelor of Science at the Unviersity of Auckland

    J. H. Liu

    90.67%=

    Badminton
    Tennis
    Table Tennis
    Orienteering
    Duke of Edinburgh
    Symphony Orchestra
    Debating
    Social Awareness Committee
    Asian Cultural Group Tutor
    Chronicle Committee
    Chemistry Olympiad Training Group
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Science at the University of Melbourne

    R. R. Smith

    90.6%=
    NZQA Scholarship Award (4 Scholarship Awards)

    Disc Ultimate
    Football
    Electronics Club
    Scholarship Group

    A conjoint Bachelor of Engineering and a Bachelor of Science at the University of Auckland

    S. A. Flint

    90.6%=
    1 Scholarship Award
    Top in New Zealand - AS Chemistry

    Disc Ultimate
    World Vision
    Leader of Christian Group The Rock
    Form 6 Leadership Camp
    Biology Olympiad Team
    Chemistry Olympiad Team

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    J. J. Lerner

    90.6%=
    NZQA Top of Subject Scholar Award - French
    1 Outstanding and 1 Scholarship Award

    Tennis
    Badminton
    Symphony Orchestra
    Concert Band
    Captain of Bridge
    Editor of Chronicle
    Debating
    Interact Club President
    Mathex
    Form 6 Leadership Camp
    Student Representative on the Board of Trustees

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    B. M Chapman

    90.33%=
    1 Scholarship Award

    Squash
    Football
    School Production 2014 / 2015 / 2016
    Senior Production 2014 / 2015 / 2016
    Headmaster's Environmental Committee
    Scholarship Group
    Honours Board 2015
    Prefect 2016

    A Bachelor of Engineering (with Honours) with Advanced Engineering at the University of Sydney

    M. S. Langenkamp

    90.33%=
    1 Outstanding and 1 Scholarship Award
    High Achievement - AS Music

    Distance Squad Co-Captain
    Premier Advanced Debating Team
    Headmaster's Social Awareness Committee
    Asian Cultural Group Band
    Korean Cultural Group
    Philosophy Group
    United Nationals High School Ambassador
    International Biology Olympiad (gained a Bronze medal)
    Scholarship Group

    Studying Bioinformatics and Philosophy
    at MIT

    T. D. Shi

    90.33%=
    2 Scholarships

    Premier Table Tennis (National Champions_
    Animal Rights Group
    Chinese and Korean Cultural Groups - Media Leader
    Chinese Drama Group

    A Bachelor of Commerce at the University of Auckland (for the first semester), then heading to the United States to study Commerce and Economics at Michigan Unviersity

    A. Y. Wu

    90.33%=
    NZQA Scholarship Award (5 Scholarship Awards)

    Symphony Orchestra
    Premier Concert Band
    Big Band
    Grammar Voices
    GrammAcoustix
    Headmaster's Cultural Committee
    Model United Nations
    School Production
    Student Run Production
    Korean Drama
    Chinese Drama and Choir
    Asian Cultural Group Tutor
    Football
    Tennis
    Honours Board 2016

    A Bachelor of Health Sciences at the University of Auckland

    N. A. Avis

    90%=
    1 Scholarship and 1 Outstanding Scholarship Award
    Top in New Zealand - A Level Classical Studies

    Distance Squad
    Film Society
    Amnesty International
    Scholarship Group

    A conjoint Bachelor of Arts and a Bachelor of Law at Victoria University

    C. E. J. D. Douglas

    90%=
    1 Outstanding Scholarship Award

    Football
    Advanced Open Debating
    Amnesty International
    Chronical Committee
    Social Awareness Committee
    Model United Nations
    Writers Group Leader

    A Bachelor of Law at the University of Auckland

    T. J. Shen

    NZQA Scholarship Award
    Top in the World - AS Classical Studies

    Symphony Orchestra
    Concert Band Leader
    Advanced Open Debating Term 1
    HM Social Awareness Committee
    Asian Cultural Group Tutor
    Senior Tutor
    Spanish Debating
    Philosophy Group
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of History at University College, London

    S. S. Thomson

    3 Scholarships and 1 Outstanding Scholarship

    Fencing
    Library Head Monitor
    ICT Head Monitor
    Symphony Orchestra
    Grammar Virtuosi
    Headmaster's Welfare Committee
    Philosophy Group
    Electronics Group
    Scholarship Group
    Biology Olympiad Training Camp 2016

    A Bachelor of Science (majoring in Biology) at the University of Auckland

    G. Q. Chen

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Premier Chess
    Table Tennis
    Bridge
    Headmaster's Cultural Committee
    Asian Cultural Group dance
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    D. R. Dykes

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Major lead in School Production
    Co-Director Student Run Production
    Senior Library Monitor
    Theatresports

    Studying Film Production at Unitec

    G. S. Lee

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Tennis
    Football
    Debating
    Tutoring

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    M. J. Lewis

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Distance Squad
    Endurance Swimming
    Tennis
    Social Awareness Committee
    Habitat for Humanity
    InZone tutor
    Debating

    A conjoint Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Law at the University of Auckland

    K. Lin

    NZQA Scholarship Award (4 Scholarship Awards)

    Premier Table Tennis Captain
    Symphony Orchestra
    Premier Concert Band
    NZ Table Tennis Representative
    Oceania Representative at the World Cadet Challenge for Table Tennis
    Colours Award 2015 and 2016
    World Vision leader
    Amnesty International
    Asian Cultural Group Tutor
    NZ Intl Mathematical Olympiad Training Camp 2015 and 2016
    NZ and Australian Delegation to the Harvard and Yale Model United Nations Conference

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    T. Liu

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Symphony Orchestra
    Grammar Virtuosi
    Grammar String Quartet
    Headmaster's Cultural Committee
    Advanced Open Debating
    Scholarship Group
    Chemistry Olympiad Training Camp

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    S. H-Y. Ng

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Football
    Junior Chess
    Rock Climbing
    Fencing
    Symphony Orchestra
    Chamber Music
    Grammar Virtuosi
    Library Monitor
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    M. V. B Ratnayake

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)
    Top in New Zealand - A Level Mathematics

    Senior Tennis
    Duke of Edinburgh
    Library Monitor
    Sir Lankan cultural Group
    Leader
    Interact Group
    Animal Rights Group
    Casio Mathematics Finalist
    Mathematics Olympiad Training Camp
    Prefect 2017

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    B. W. Reid

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Rugby
    Squash
    Tennis
    Football
    Basketball
    Cycling
    Tutor
    Habitat for Humanity
    Amnesty International
    Headmaster's Environmental Committee
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Bio Medical Science at the University of Auckland

    T. Tie

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Concert Master Symphony Orchestra 2016
    Concert Master Virtuosi 2016
    Grammar Quartet
    Japanese Drama Club Leader
    Headmaster's Cultural Committee
    Asian Cultural Group Choir
    Scholarship Group

    A Bachelor of Econimics at King's College, London

    Y. Yang

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Badminton
    Kendo
    Hockey
    Duke of Edinburgh
    Asian Drama Club
    Robotics
    Medical Group
    Architecture Club

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

    S. Zhu

    NZQA Scholarship Award (3 Scholarship Awards)

    Table Tennis
    Animal Rights Group
    Japanese Animation Club

    7A at Auckland Grammar School

  • Head of Harbour Regatta - results

    On Saturday, the Auckland Grammar Rowing Squad competed in the Head of Harbour regatta at Lake Pupuke. This regatta has seen fierce competition in recent years and crews prepared well over the summer. Throughout the day, all Grammar crews performed with accuracy and determination and didn't let the rough conditions affect them. This set up some...

    On Saturday, the Auckland Grammar Rowing Squad competed in the Head of Harbour regatta at Lake Pupuke. This regatta has seen fierce competition in recent years and crews prepared well over the summer.

    Throughout the day, all Grammar crews performed with accuracy and determination and didn't let the rough conditions affect them. This set up some exciting results with Grammar winning four out of the five men's eights races.

    The Under 15, 16, 17 and Novice eights all had wins over rival Auckland schools and schools from the Bay of Plenty and Waikato. The Under 15 quad and Under 17 four had strong races to finish first in their grades.

    The Senior Eight event was the last race of the day, and the crew (J. Hamilton, T. Hughes, J. Matla, H. Numans, F. Carter, J. Ready, T. Overy, D. Young and J. Du-Toit as cox) aimed to finish in the top 3. Racing in challenging conditions, the crews from St Kents and Sacred Heart College were quick off the start ahead of Grammar and held their lead over the rest of the field placing first and second respectively with Grammar finishing fourth.

    Overall, the Grammar team finished first in the Sweep grade and look to improve further at the next regatta in 2 weeks at Karapiro.
    The Under 18 Eight team in fine form at the Head of Harbour Regatta
    The Under 18 Eight team in fine form at the Head of Harbour Regatta at Lake Pupuke

  • Traditional 1st XI Cricket Three-Day Exchange

    *Day 1: Sunday 12 February* (vs New Plymouth Boys' High School) The 1st XI Cricket team won the toss in overcast conditions and on a green pitch. West and Jenkin used the conditions to their advantage with another fine display of opening bowling, with Jenkin taking 1 for 25 off 9. Both West and Jenkin setup...

    Day 1: Sunday 12 February (vs New Plymouth Boys' High School)

    The 1st XI Cricket team won the toss in overcast conditions and on a green pitch. West and Jenkin used the conditions to their advantage with another fine display of opening bowling, with Jenkin taking 1 for 25 off 9.

    Both West and Jenkin setup the platform for Kidd and Rainger. With the score at 82 for 2 in the penultimate over before tea, it became 85 for 5 at tea. New Plymouth consolidated and took the score past 100 and when West was reintroduced he took 3 quick wickets to bowl out New Plymouth for 127. West was 4 for 27.

    In the last 45 minutes of the day's play, New Plymouth's opening bowlers (Frewin and Betteridge) applied pressure on Grammar's openers causing the fall of the first wicket at 13 for 1. Dudson (on debut) fought hard until he was dismissed leaving Grammar at 28 for 2.

    Play will continue on Monday and Tuesday on the lower field.