Latest News

Latest News

  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Orienteering Championships

    During the last weekend of the Term 2 holiday break, the Orienteering team competed in the New Zealand Secondary Schools Orienteering Championships in the Hawkes Bay.

    The sprint race was held on the first day at Splash Planet around an empty pool facility which provided a challenging map for the competitors,...

    During the last weekend of the Term 2 holiday break, the Orienteering team competed in the New Zealand Secondary Schools Orienteering Championships in the Hawkes Bay.

    The sprint race was held on the first day at Splash Planet around an empty pool facility which provided a challenging map for the competitors, including navigations through tunnels and bridges. The junior team (Form 3 students) earned three top 10 placings with S. C. Randerson placing third, Y. J. Chu sixth and A. Li ninth.

    The Long race was held the following day on farmland. The juniors were the top performers from the team, with Randerson placing seventh and J. A. Strang placing ninth.

    The Senior Boys Championship was particularly challenging with all man-made features, including fences, removed from the map. This required the boys to rely on natural and topographical features only.

    The relay was held on the final day on a condensed course on farmland with numerous controls around the course meaning competitors had to be particularly accurate with their navigation.

    All three levels had top 10 finishes:

    • The Senior team of Form 6 students E. H. Lee and B. K. O'Callahan and Form 7 student A. G. J. Heave placed 10th
    • The Intermediate team of Form 4 students C. R. Carter and Form 5 students O. J. Gunson and J. K. D. Kumar placed sixth
    • The Junior team of Form 3 students S. C. Randerson, C. L. Stewart and J. A. Strang placed second

    Form 3 students S. C. Randerson and C. L. Stewart crossed stage in assembly on Wednesday morning to receive their medals and the School's congratulations.

  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Swimming Championships

    During the Term 2 holiday break, 19 students from the School's swimming team competed in 134 events at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Swimming Championships in Auckland across four days.

    The team performed well to finish fourth overall across the country, and the final medal tally stood at five individual golds,...

    During the Term 2 holiday break, 19 students from the School's swimming team competed in 134 events at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Swimming Championships in Auckland across four days.

    The team performed well to finish fourth overall across the country, and the final medal tally stood at five individual golds, two relay silvers and one relay bronze. The majority of the swimmers exceeded their personal best times in nearly every event, with some improving their times by significant margins.

    Form 4 student H. P. Klouwens won two golds in the 50m and 100m freestyle, while Form 5 student J. J. Kennard won three gold medals in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke. This is the third year in a row that Kennard has won all three breaststroke events.

    The strength of our junior swimming talent at Auckland Grammar School was also on display in the relay events with silver in the 4 x 50m freestyle and the 4 x 50m medley, and bronze in the 4 x 100m freestyle relay. The team included Kennard, Klouwens as well as Form 3 student K. D. Cossill, Form 4 student L. S. Gibson and Form 5 student T. A. Hunter.

    Congratulations to all students who participated in the competition and to Master in Charge, Ms de Jager, for her continued encouragement and support.

  • Broadway and Beyond - The Musical

    A number of current students and Auckland Grammar Old Boys are joining together for Broadway & Beyond, a musical tribute celebrating the re-opening of all the favourite hit musicals from Broadway and the West End.

    With the COVID-19 pandemic being the indubitable "show stopper" of 2020, as the saying goes…."the show...

    A number of current students and Auckland Grammar Old Boys are joining together for Broadway & Beyond, a musical tribute celebrating the re-opening of all the favourite hit musicals from Broadway and the West End.

    With the COVID-19 pandemic being the indubitable "show stopper" of 2020, as the saying goes…."the show must go on". After an extended intermission of over a year, there has been a wave of exciting announcements about when all our favourite musicals will be returning to the Broadway and West End stages.

    With two shows on Saturday 28 August held in the Centennial Theatre (a matinee at 2pm and the main event at 7:30pm), Broadway & Beyond is sure to excite and delight audiences.

    Congratulations to the current students and Old Boys taking part:

    • Form 7 student Antonio Adzievski - Crew
    • Form 7 student Samuel Blyth - Crew
    • Old Boy Oliver Christie '16 - Performing
    • Form 7 student Oliver Cocker - Stage Manager
    • Old Boy Oliver Hawke '07 - Co-Producer & Production Manager
    • Form 5 student Harry Lamont - Performing
    • Form 5 student Dev Murugian - Performing
    • Form 7 student Viet Anh Nguyen - Props
    • Old Boy Khalid Parkar '07 - Head of Sound
    • Form 7 student Andrei Prunila - Performing
    • Form 7 student Ben Ross - Performing
    • Form 5 student Tahi Sawyer - Performing
    • Form 4 student Matthew Sutcliffe - Crew
    • Old Boy Samuel Sutcliffe '15 - Head of Wardrobe

    Click here to purchase your tickets today.

  • North Island Secondary School Cycling Championships

    The Auckland Grammar School Cycling squad, also known as the Grammar Hammer, came away victorious at the North Island Secondary School Road Race Championships held at Lake Karapiro last weekend.

    Saturday commenced with the Team Time Trials with the Senior A Team winning their team time trial 35 seconds clear of...

    The Auckland Grammar School Cycling squad, also known as the Grammar Hammer, came away victorious at the North Island Secondary School Road Race Championships held at Lake Karapiro last weekend.

    Saturday commenced with the Team Time Trials with the Senior A Team winning their team time trial 35 seconds clear of second place, St Peter's School Cambridge. The Junior A Team also won beating the Grammar Junior B who placed second. The medals continued to flow in both the Road Race and the Criterium.

    In the Road Race held on Saturday afternoon:

    • Form 4 student J. A. J. Barclay was third in the Under 15 Boys category
    • Form 4 student L. R. Bhimy was first and Form 5 student D. Morton was second in the Under 16 Boys category
    • Form 7 students T. G. S. Bean and M. I. Findlow were first and third respectively in the Under 20 Boys category

    The Criterium was held on Sunday with some outstanding results:

    • Form 3 student J. Kwon was first in the Under 14 Boys category
    • Form 3 student C. P. Wagener was first in the Under 15 Boys B Grade
    • J. A. J Barclay was first in the Under 15 Boys A Grade
    • D. Morton 5J was first, L. R. Bhimy second and Form 5 student N. P. Boness third in the Under 16 Boys category
    • Form 6 student F. G. Hawkesby was second in the Under 17 Boys B Grade
    • Form 6 student A. J. Norwell was third in the Under 17 Boys A Grade

    Auckland Grammar School also walked away with the trophy for the Top Boy School Competition for the first time since 2015, with a total of 149 points, 46 points ahead of St Peter's School Cambridge in second place.

    Following on from the success at the Road Race Championships, the squad then took to the Avantidrome in Cambridge to compete at the North Island and National Track Championships, which were held on Monday 12 and Tuesday 13 July.

    The Grammar Hammer were successful in this competition in walking away with a number of podium placings including:

    • In the North Island Junior Team Sprint, L. R. Bhimy and N. P. Boness were second
    • In the North Island Junior Team Pursuit, L. R. Bhimy, N. P. Boness, Form 4 student B. C. Pawson and Form 5 student C. D. Scarlett were third
    • In the North Island Senior Team Pursuit, Form 6 students F. H. Maddison, A. J. Norwell and E. W. Pawson and Form 7 student C. J. Worrall were third
    • In the North Island Individual Omnium, N. P. Boness was first in the Under 16 Boys race, A. J. Norwell was third in the Under 17 Boys race and E. W. Pawson was third in the Under 20 Boys race
    • In the Tempo Points B Final, F. H Maddison was second
    • In the Under 16 Tempo Points A Final, N. P. Boness was second
    • In the Under 16 Tempo Points B Final, B. C. Pawson was second
    • In the Under 17 Keirin B Final, A. J. Norwell was second
    • In the Under 16 Keirin A Final, N. P. Boness was first
    • In the Under 16 Keirin B Final, L. R. Bhimy was first

    Congratulations to the entire squad and to Master in Charge Miss Watson for her continued encouragement and support.