Student Leadership

Student Leadership

Auckland Grammar School is proud to announce the 2017 Head Prefect, Deputy Head Prefect and Senior Prefects. As tradition dictates, the Head Prefect is always the first student to cross stage at our first full School assembly in the new academic year.

Student's Name

Extracurricular Activities

 

L. R. E. Grant 7B - 2017 Head Prefect

Concert Band
Symphony Orchestra
GrammAcoustix
Rock Band
Major Production - Orchestra

2017 Head Prefect Lachlan Grant

J. J. Lerner 7A - 2017 Deputy Head Prefect

Concert Band
Editor of the Chronicle
Captain of Bridge
Premier Debating
Interact Club
Tennis

Deputy Head Prefect Jacob Lerner

W. R. Pretty 7C - 2017 Senior Prefect

World Vision
Animal Rights Group
Lawn Bowls
Rugby coaching

Senior Prefect Will Pretty

N. K. T. R. Reti-Beazley 7D1 - 2017 Senior Prefect

Kapa Haka
Tuakana Teina
2B Rugby
Premier Volleyball

Senior Prefect Nikau Reti-Beazley

W. Wang 7A - 2017 Senior Prefect

Symphony Orchestra
Grammar Virtuosi
Sri Lankan Cultural Group
Interact Club
Amnesty International Committee
Asian Cultural Tutoring
Humans of Grammar Committee
Senior Tennis

Senior Prefect Woojin Wang

N. C. Barr 7B - 2017 Prefect

Premier Waterpolo

 

N. R. Blyth 7D - 2017 Prefect

Fencing
Film Society
Major Production - Crew
Squash Senior B7
Rock Band

 

C. M. Bradding 7B - 2017 Prefect

Swimming Senior
Endurance Swimming
Chronicle Committee

 

L. R. J. Brown 7G1 - 2017 Prefect

Premier Basketball

 

R. L. J. Burns 7A - 2017 Prefect

Amnesty International Committee
Disc Ultimate
Duke of Edinburgh - Gold
Film Society
Football Senior C1
Humans of Grammar Committee
Major Production - Crew
Orienteering
Sri Lankan Cultural Group
Tennis Senior A3
Volleyball Senior White
World Vision Volunteer

 

K. N. Chiewvatsagonchai 7C - 2017 Prefect

Amnesty International Committee
Animal Rights Group
Football Senior 5
Table Tennis
Tennis Senior 13
World Vision Volunteer

 

H. J. S. Chignell 7C - 2017 Prefect

Cello
Premier Advanced Debating
Grammar Virtuosi
Library Monitor
Symphony Orchestra
String Quartet

 

R. J. Copeland 7F - 2017 Prefect

Chronicle Committee
Football Senior C4
In Zone Project Tutor
Major Production - Cast
Student Run Production
Tennis Senior A3 Team

 

C. V. F. de Jager 7G - 2017 Prefect

Endurance Swimming
Swimming Senior
Water Polo Premier 1
Captain of Water Polo

 

F. J. Doherty-Eagles 7A - 2017 Prefect

Amnesty International Committee
Disc Ultimate Premier 1
Football Senior C4
Microsoft Imagine Cup Junior
Minister's Plate Senior Competition
Rock Band
Big Band

 

L. W. Everett 7D - 2017 Prefect

Aviation Group
Lawn Bowls
Squash Senior B4
Tibbs House Deputy Head Prefect

 

L. T. Faleafa 7F1 - 2017 Prefect

Rugby 1st XV
Touch Rugby

 

A. J. Farmiloe 7A - 2017 Prefect

Asian Cultural Japanese Drama Club
Asian Cultural Tutoring
Football Senior C4
Interact Group
Tennis Senior 15
World Vision Volunteer
Weightlifting

 

C. G. Fraser 7A - 2017 Prefect

Asian Cultural Group Tutoring
Amnesty International Committee
Bridge
Disc Ultimate Premier 3
Duke of Edinburgh - Silver
Football Senior C4
Interact Group
Major Production - Crew
World Vision Volunteer

 

S. Fukumura 7C - 2017 Prefect

Asian Cultural Japanese Drama Club
Amnesty International Committee Committee
Animal Rights Group
Duke of Edinburgh - Silver
Football Senior C5
GrammAcoustix
Grammar Voices
Philosophy Group
Pipe Band and Pipe Band Drumming
Symphony Orchestra

 

D. J. Hiley 7D - 2017 Prefect

Senior Cycling

 

H. N. A. Jamieson 7B - 2017 Prefect

Interact Group
World Vision Volunteer
Orienteering
Ski Team A Division
Spanish Debating
Tennis Senior A3

 

G. P. Jensen 7A - 2017 Prefect

Distance Squad
Philosophy Group
Rugby 6A
Squash Senior B6
Tennis Senior A3
Volleyball Senior White

 

A. L. B. Keane 7C - 2017 Prefect

Bridge
Film Society
Hall Sound Monitor
ICT Senior Monitor
Major Production - Crew
Marine Trades Challenge
Philosophy Group
Student Run Production
Surfing

 

K. Lin 7A - 2017 Prefect

Asian Cultural Tutoring
Amnesty International Committee
Concert Band
Premier Table Tennis
World Vision Volunteer

 

H. J. Miller 7G - 2017 Prefect

Cricket 1st XI
Captain of Cricket
Rugby 4A

 

H. W. W. Murray 7F1 - 2017 Prefect

Kapahaka
Touch Rugby
Tuakana Teina
Rugby 2A

 

I. Naik 7E - 2017 Prefect

GrammAcoustix
Hockey 1st XI
Indian Cultural Group
Sri Lankan Cultural Group
Tennis Senior A1
World Vision Volunteer

 

D. J. O'Connor 7I - 2017 Prefect

Interact Group

 

S. N. L. O'Reilly 7F - 2017 Prefect

Duke of Edinburgh - Gold
ICT Monitor
Library Monitor
Mountain Biking
Pipe Band
Rock Climbing
Tibbs House Head Prefect

 

H. B. Ratcliffe 7E - 2017 Prefect

Hockey 1st XI
World Vision Volunteer

 

M. V. B. Ratnayake 7A - 2017 Prefect

Animal Rights Group
Duke of Edinburgh - Silver
Interact Group
Library Monitor
Sri Lankan Cultural Group
Tennis Senior 15

 

J. G. M. Seton 7C - 2017 Prefect

Hockey 1st XI

 

N. M. M. Steinmetz 7C - 2017 Prefect

Hockey 3rd XI Blue
Squash Senior B4

 

R. B. Tipelu 7E1 - 2017 Prefect

Football 1st XI

 

S. D. West 7E1 - 2017 Prefect

Cricket 1st XI
Squash Senior B8

 

N. J. Whitlock 7D - 2017 Prefect

Big Band
Concert Band
Disc Ultimate Premier 1
Duke of Edinburgh - Gold
Football 3rd XI
Microsoft Imagine Cup Junior

 

T. J. Whyte 7H - 2017 Prefect

Premier Basketball

 

A. G. Wyllie 7C - 2017 Prefect

Senior Cycling
Mountain Biking

 

J. Zhang 7D - 2017 Prefect

Architecture Club
Asian Cultural Group
Japanese Club
Amnesty International Committee
Animal Rights Group
Interact Group
Korean Cultural Group
Modern Dance