Skip to main content

Student Leadership

Auckland Grammar School is proud to announce the 2024 Prefect Team who will help lead the student body alongside the Head Prefect, Deputy Head Prefect and Senior Prefects.

Student's Name

2023 Extracurricular Activities

T. C. Jones - 2024 Head Prefect

1st XI Cricket
Form 6 Leadership Camp
Interact Group
Rugby

H. P. Klouwens - 2024 Deputy Head Prefect

Cricket
Swimming

M. A. G. Galloway - 2024 Senior Prefect

Distance Squad
Duke of Edinburgh
Ethics Olympiad
Form 6 Leadership Camp
Headmaster's Heritage Committee
Interact Group
Korean Cultural Group
Model United Nations Group
Spanish Debating Team
Theatresports

S. H. A. S. Peita - 2024 Senior Prefect

1st XV Rugby
Headmaster's Cultural Committee
Kapa Haka Group
Premier Touch Rugby
Tuakana Teina Mentoring Programme
Volleyball

M. T. Upu - 2024 Senior Prefect

Archery
Big Band
Chamber Music
Form 6 Leadership Camp
Kapa Haka Group
Pasifika Group
Rugby 2B
Senior Softball

J. Amalarajan - 2024 Prefect

Distance Squad
Football Senior C5

J. A. J. Barclay - 2024 Prefect

Cycling Senior
Football Senior C5
Multisport Duathlon

H. D. S. Barrell - 2024 Prefect

Football Senior C3
Interact Group
Rowing Under 17 Squad

H. J. Bolland - 2024 Prefect

Football 3rd XI
Football Senior C5
Headmaster's Heritage Committee
Interact Group
Mountain Biking
Table Tennis C Grade

L. K. Dodunski - 2024 Prefect

Interact Group
Premier Water Polo Team

S. W. L. Fisher - 2024 Prefect

Interact Group
Rowing Under 17 Squad

J. M. Freer - 2024 Prefect

 

F. L. Goodson - 2024 Prefect

Headmaster's Heritage Committee
Interact Group
Premier Squash Team
Rowing Under 17 Squad

D. J. Hawkesby - 2024 Prefect

Cricket 1st XI
Cricket 2nd XI Blue
Rugby 4A

F. P. Houghton - 2024 Prefect

Football Senior C3
Interact Group
Rowing Under 17 Squad

R. S. Hunt - 2024 Prefect

Premier Basketball Team

R. C. Innes - 2024 Prefect

Football Senior C3
Interact Group
Ski Team
Tennis Senior A3

H. J. Jackson - 2024 Prefect

Cricket Senior Green
Football Senior C5
Premier Squash Team
Premier Water Polo Team

S. W. Kensington - 2024 Prefect

Interact Group
Squash Grammar Team 6
Yachting Teams Racing

S. N. R. Lyne - 2024 Prefect

Interact Group
Rowing Under 17 Squad
Ski Team

M. C. McKee - 2024 Prefect

Amnesty International Committee
Distance Squad
Duke of Edinburgh Gold
Headmaster's Heritage Committee
Interact Group
Literati
Mathex Mentors
Tennis Senior B3
World Vision

X. L. McLachlan - 2024 Prefect

Football 1st XI
Football 2nd XI
Interact Group

E. Min - 2024 Prefect

Asian Cultural Tutoring
Asian Cultural Media Group
Badminton B Grade Team 2, 6 and 8
Chronicle Committee
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Headmaster's Heritage Committee
Headmaster's International Committee
International Student Buddy Programme
Mathex Mentors
Media Group

C. J. H. Naea - 2024 Prefect

Rugby 2B
Samoan Cultural Group
Tuakana Teina

T. R. Nordstrom - 2024 Prefect

Kapa Haka Group
Premier Volleyball Team
Tuakana Teina Mentoring Programme

J. Pan - 2024 Prefect

Amnesty International Committee
Chess Senior B2
Debating Premier Advanced 2
Ethics Olympiad
Interact Group
Symphony Orchestra
Tennis Senior A3

J. B. Qi - 2024 Prefect

Asian Cultural Group Chinese Orchestra
Asian Cultural Group Lion and Dragon Dance
Asian Cultural Group Leadership Team
Grammar Virtuosi
Headmaster's Cultural Committee
Korean Cultural Group
Symphony Orchestra

M. A. Ramassh - 2024 Prefect

Big Band
Contemporary Music
Cricket Senior Gold
Duke of Edinburgh Silver
Hockey 2nd XI
Jazz Combo
Sri Lankan Cultural Group
Symphony Orchestra

D. Ramprakash - 2024 Prefect

Amnesty International Committee
Badminton B Grade Team C
Duke of Edinburgh Silver
Headmaster's Heritage Committee
Headmaster's Cultural Committee
Indian Cultural Group
Interact Group

W. C. Riley - 2024 Prefect

Interact Group
Rowing Under 17 Squad

S. S. S. Saheb - 2024 Prefect

Asian Cultural Tutoring
Aerospace Group
Amnesty International Committee
Debating Premier Advanced 1
Ethics Olympiad
Headmaster's Heritage Committee
Indian Cultural Group
Interact Group

P. N. Schuster - 2024 Prefect

Headmaster's Heritage Committee
Rugby 2C
Samoan Cultural Group
Tuakana Teina Mentoring Programme

P. H. K. Sergeant - 2024 Prefect

Cricket Senior Gold
Hockey 1st XI
Interact Group

R. Sharma - 2024 Prefect

Badminton C Grade Team 7
Headmaster's Heritage Committee
Indian Cultural Group
Literati
Model United Nations Group
Sustainability Group

H. D. J. Sixton - 2024 Prefect

Cricket 1st XI
Interact Group
Rugby 4B Gold

H. S. Smith - 2024 Prefect

Cricket Senior Purple
Football 1st XI
Interact Group

H. C. Stewart - 2024 Prefect

Football Senior C5
Hockey 1st XI
Interact Group

J. B. Tyrie - 2024 Prefect

Debating Senior Open 3
Duke of Edinburgh Silver
Interact Group
Tennis Senior B3

P. H. Walker - 2024 Prefect

Chronicle Committee
Debating Senior Open 1
Grammarphonics
Grammar Voices
Interact Group
Model United Nations Group
Theatresports

C. R. Wedde - 2024 Prefect

Chamber Music
Concert Band
Contemporary Music
Model United Nations Group
Symphony Orchestra

R. V. Williams - 2024 Prefect

Football Senior C3
Grammarphonics
Grammar Voices

R. S. Wood - 2024 Prefect

Bagpipes
Cricket Senior Green
Disc Ultimate Senior 2
Hockey 2nd XI
Interact Group
Pipe Band
Premier Squash Team

E. Z. H. Yong - 2024 Prefect

Asian Cultural Group Backstage
Asian Cultural Group Japanese Animations Club
Asian Cultural Group Lion and Dragon Dance
Badminton A Reserve Team 2
Interact Group
Korean Cultural Group
Symphony Orchestra
Volleyball Senior Blue