Colours Awards

Colours Awards

Colours are awarded to elite sportsmen at Auckland Grammar School on an annual basis.  The sportsmen who cross stage have achieved considerable success in their chosen code or codes during this academic year.

As a School we recognise there are many other talented sportsmen among us, who have achieved considerable success, but have just missed selection in regional or national teams, thus preventing their selection in 2020.

We respect that in team sports it takes a team to win, but the colours process does not purport to celebrate team success, or team leadership, rather it acknowledges individual sporting prowess.

The Colours Committee made up of senior staff with extensive secondary school sporting knowledge receive and discuss nominations from Premier coaches before voting occurs using the following criteria:

  • The student must represent Auckland Grammar School in a competition or event(s).
  • Where applicable the student should have gained representative or regional selection and Under 17 or Under 19 level.
  • The student's attitude and discipline on the field during the season has been exemplary.
  • The student has performed to the best of his ability in the classroom and has been a role model around school at all times
  • The student has maintained an acceptable and justifiable attendance record
  • In exceptional circumstances the Colours Committee do consider an applicant who does not qualify from the above criteria on an individual basis.

Students awarded Colours are awarded a Colours tie in their first year of an award.

2020 Colours Recipients

M.R.W Andrews for Para Athletics

Andrews has been a member of the Senior Athletics team for 1 year where he competes as a Para-athlete. 

At the New Zealand Secondary School Athletic Championships he placed first in the Senior Long Jump

H.W.H Angus for Yachting

Angus has been a member of the Premier Team for 4 years and is the captain in 2020.

He was a member of the Premier Team that finished third in the Harken Cup.

At the New Zealand Open Teams Racing Regatta he placed third, competing against current Olympic sailors.

In 2020 he was selected to represent New Zealand at the International Match Racing Regatta.

J.W.M Chambers-Steward for Athletics                

Chambers-Steward has been a member of the Athletics Team for 5 years and this year he is the captain.

At the Auckland Central Championships he placed first in the Intermediate Grade with a jump of 6.55metres. That jump was also good enough to win Gold in the Senior event.

In 2020 he was selected for the New Zealand Under 18 Relay Team

A.C.Z Fan for Chess

Fan has been a member of the Premier Chess Team for 3 years where he plays on Board 2.

He was a member of the Premier Chess Team that won the New Zealand Secondary School Championship.

In 2020 he represented the New Zealand Open Team at the World Chess Online Olympiad where he is ranked tenth in the country as a Federation Master.

L.A Fatialofa for Squash

Fatialofa has been a member of the Premier Squash Team for 3 years and this year he was named captain.

He was a member of the Premier Squash Team that placed third at the New Zealand Secondary School Championship.

In 2020 he was selected to represent the New Zealand Team at the World Junior Mens Squash Championship. He is ranked as the second best player in the country in the Under 19 category.

D.H Gong for Chess

Gong has been a member of the Premier Chess Team for 5 years where he plays on Board 1, and he is the team captain.

He was a member of the Premier Chess Team that won the New Zealand Secondary School Championship. He was unbeaten on Board 1 at this event.

In 2020 he represented the New Zeland Open Team at the World Chess Online Olympiad where he is ranked fourth in the country as a Federation Master. He finished with 4 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss at the World Olympiad.

E.J Graham for Rowing

Graham has been a member of the Senior 8 for 1 year.

At the Auckland Championships he placed first in the Senior 8 and third in the Under 18 pair

At the North Island Championships he placed second in the Senior 8 and third in the Under 18 Four

In 2020 he was selected to trial for the New Zealand Junior Mens Team

M.J Hiddleston for Rowing

Hiddleston has been a member of the Senior 8 for 2 years and this year he is the captain.

At the Auckland Championships he placed first in the Senior 8, third in the Under 18 Pair and first in the Under 17 Four. 

At the North Island Championships he placed second in the Senior 8 and forst in the Under 17 Four

In 2020 he was selected to trial for the New Zealand Junior Mens Team

F.K.H.L Leaaemanu for Rugby 

Leaaemanu has been a member of the 1st XV Rugby team for 2 years.

He was a member of the 1st XV Team that was placed first in the 1A Competition at the time the season was cancelled.

In 2020, he represented the Blues Under 18 Team where he is currently ranked the second best Tight Head Prop for his age in the region.

S.X Lin for Badminton

Lin has been a member of the Premier Badminton Team for 3 years, where he plays as the number 1 seed.

At the New Zealand Under 19 National Championships he placed second in the doubles and reached the round of 16 in the singles 

In 2020 he was selected in the Auckland Under 19 Team

C.B Ngan for Basketball

Ngan has been a member of the Premier Basketball Team for 3 years, and for the last two years he has been the captain.  

He was a member of the Premier Basketball Team that was placed second equal in the Auckland Premier Grade at the time the season was cancelled.

In 2020 he was selected for the New Zealand Under 17 Team and the Auckland Under 19 Team.

J.W.P Stephan for Cricket

Stephan has been a member of the 1st XI Cricket Team for 3 years and in 2020 is the vice-captain.

He was a member of the 1st XI Team that finished fourth in the Auckland One Day Championship and third in the T20 Championship.

In 2020, he has been selected for the Auckland Under 19 Team

J.T Todd for Cricket

Todd has been a member of the 1st XI Cricket Team for 2 years.

He was a member of the 1st XI Team that finished 4th in the Auckland One Day Championship and 3rd in the T20 Championship.

In 2020 he represented the New Zealand Maori Secondary Schools Team. 

J.W Tohaia for Athletics

Tohaia has been a member of the Athletics team for 4 years.

At the Auckland Under 18 Club Champs he placed first in the 800m, first in the 1500m and first  in the 3000m

At the New Zealand Under 18 Club Championships he placed fourth in the 1500m and fourth in the 3000m

O.T Welch for Rowing

Welch has been a member of the Senior 8 for 2 years.

At the Auckland Championships he placed first in the Senior 8, second in the Under 17 eight, first in the Under 17 four and second in the Under 17 single.

At the North Island Championships he placed second in the Senior 8, first in the Under 17 eight and second in the Under 17 single

In 2020 he was selected to trial for the New Zealand Junior Men's Team