Scholars and Honours Board

Scholars and Honours Board

A special feature of this school is its magnificent academic record. The primary focus of Auckland Grammar School is academia - every other aspect of school life is secondary to this.

The first lines of our mission states:

"Auckland Grammar School will provide young men with a rigorous academic education. Each young man is expected to pursue excellence in acquiring knowledge and skills while upholding the School's values."

The list of young men below deserve recognition for academic excellence in 2019. It is important to the very being of this school that we celebrate academia in the manner we do.

Performance in Cambridge A level examinations and Scholarship examinations or equivalents in different decades of our history, have provided the benchmark indicators for inclusion on the prestigious honours boards that frame this hall.

The Honours Boards that surround our Great Hall  are symbolic of the School's academic mission and inclusion on them is rigorously earned. They recognise top academic performers through our School’s history. Students who sat NZ Scholarship examinations and gained three or more scholarships are included on the honours board and both Cambridge and Scholarship results will be recognised in individual student citations read today.

The school through time has used external examinations as its benchmark. Because of their competitive nature and the all-round standard of attainment needed for success, these examinations inevitably favour young men who have been committed to their studies and have built resilience.

The group of young men we honour today are top academic students from a talented Form 7 and 6A & B who were part of the make-up that earned this school its position as a top performing Cambridge School with 12 special awards in Cambridge examinations, which included:

  • 1 Top in the World Award
  • 6 Top in New Zealand Awards
  • 4 High Achievement Awards
  • And N.J Chen Best Performance in NZ Across 4 AS Levels

There is no doubt this supports our vision: 'pre -eminence in boys' secondary education.'

It is appropriate on this occasion, in the Great Hall, that we recognise our past – the foundation on which academic success continues to be built. There are many distinguished scholars who studied at Grammar and later received higher honours and academic recognition. Eminent scholars like Sir Peter Gluckman, Vaughan Jones, Peter McNaughton, Keith Hunter, Mark Warner and many others who have made contributions across a myriad of fields.

It is indeed a feature of Auckland Grammar School that the Honours Boards are around the hall and that we meet here daily, - this symbolises the primary place that academia has in our School and is well-respected by our Old Boy community and the general public.

Entry onto this list is restricted to the top 10% of the entire Form 7 cohort plus 6A and 6B. The lowest average mark on the Honours Board for 2019 is 89.00%.

A number of scholars have earned scholarships into NZ universities and many have gained direct entry into overseas universities. This is testament to the calibre of these young men and the support given to them by masters throughout their tenure at Auckland Grammar School.

My thanks to our masters for their commitment to providing rigorous academic courses and pathways, on call mentoring and tutoring that has aided the level of success celebrated today.

Given these young men will have their names on the University Entrance Scholars Board in 2019, our sesquicentenary year, it’s appropriate to share the closing lines of Mr Moses’ 150th Toast to Auckland Grammar School: He shared the advice Sir John Graham, 9th Headmaster of this School offered the students at the end of 1976.

He said:

“Start thinking about what you want to do, don’t aim for the middle, aim for the top, and the top is not necessarily playing for New Zealand in sport, or being the top accountant or lawyer or heart surgeon. Aiming for the top means aiming for your personal best. It is not unhealthy to aim high; it is not unhealthy to be ambitious, but it is folly not to do your best. If you aim to do your best, you will be well along the way to making life the fun and challenge it should be.”

We wish each of the young men the very best with their chosen studies in 2020 and their future careers.

Click here to watch the 2020 Scholars' Assembly in full, including guest speaker Dr Alastair MacCormick's address.

2019 Scholars:

Name

Percentage scored and Scholarships

Extracurricular Activities

Area of study in 2020

R.L.M. Zerda

3 Scholarships

Fencing
Student Run Production
Writer's Group

A Conjoint BA/BGlobalSt at the University of Auckland.

S.K. Verryt

3 Scholarships

Chronicle Committee
Debating
Hockey
Interact Group
Literati
Prefect 2019

A Conjoint LLB/BCom majoring in Economics at Victoria University.

T.D. Speir

3 Scholarships

Duke of Edinburgh Gold/Silver
Football
Headmaster Environment Committee
Interact Group
Library monitor
Proceres Grammatici
Rock Climbing
Volleyball
Prefect 2019

2020 Gap year


2021 Conjoint LLB/BSc at the University of Auckland.

A.C.K. Kwan

3 Scholarship

Asian Cultural Group Tutoring
Basketball
Duke of Edinburgh
Football
Interact Group
Proceres Grammatici
Tennis

A BE at the University of Auckland.

L.Y.F. Bao

3 Scholarships

Asian Cultural Group Tutoring
Library Monitor
Prefect 2020

7A in 2020.

T.Y. Chi

3 Scholarships

Asian Cultural Group
Big Band
Concert Band
Film Society
Headmaster's International Committee
Humans of Grammar
Literati
Media Group
Proceres Grammatici
Student Run Production

A Bachelor Fine Arts - Film and Television at the New York University.

S.T. Miller

4 Scholarships

Chronical Committee
Debating
Football
Literati
Major Production Cast
Student Run Production
Prefect 2020

7A in 2020.

M. He

3 Scholarships with 1 Outstanding

Asian Cultural Group
Badminton
Chess
Debating
Duke of Edinburgh
Interact Group
Japanese Animations Club
Table Tennis
Tennis

7A in 2020

W.Q. Zheng

2 Scholarship with 2 Outstanding

Asian Cultural Group
Badminton
Chamber Music
Symphony Orchestra
Chronicle Committee
Debating
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Grammar Virtuosi
Interact Group
Spanish Film Club
Prefect 2020

NZQA Outstanding Scholar Award

7A in 2020.

M.W. Palmer

5 Scholarships with 2 Outstanding

Board of Trustees Student Representative
Debating
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Informatics Competition Group
Interact Group
MUNA
Proceres Grammatici
Programming Group
Squash
World Vision Volunteer
Prefect 2019
Tibbs House Prefect 2019

NZQA Outstanding Scholar Award

Currently working for the Parliament Service


Hopes to study Economics and Public Policy in the USA or at Cambridge.

A. Liu

89%

2 Scholarships

Asian Cultural Group
Badminton
Electronics Club
Headmaster’s Welfare Committee
InZone Tutoring
Media Group
Proceres Grammatici
Writers Group

A BBiomedSc at the University of Auckland.

H. Xu

89%

3 Scholarships

Bridge
Chess
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Interact Group
Table Tennis

7A in 2020.

M. Yang

89.33%

1 Scholarship

Badminton
Football
Inzone Tutoring
Wind Band

A BE at the University of Auckland.

M.P. Sonar

89.33%

2 Scholarships

Asian Cultural Tutoring
Chronicle Committee
Cricket
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Film Society
Football
Humans of Grammar
Indian Cultural Group Leader
Literati
Media Group
Proceres Grammatici
World Vision
Prefect 2019

A Conjoint BE/BCom at the University of Auckland.

K.Y. Liu

90%

1 Scholarship

Asian Cultural Group
Chinese Extravaganza Leader
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Football
Interact Group
Japanese Animations Club
Tennis
Volleyball

7A in 2020.

O. Lin

90%

2 Scholarships

Athletics
Badminton
Distance Squad
Interact Group
Proceres Grammatici

A Conjoint BE/BA at the University of Auckland.

H. Zhang

90%

3 Scholarships

Asian Cultural Group Diabolo
Chinese Extravaganza Leader
Fencing
Grammar Virtuosi
Headmaster's Cultural Committee
Minister's Plate Winner/Finalist
Interact Group
Korean Cultural Group
Proceres Grammatici
Symphony Orchestra Concertmaster

A BE(Hons) at the University of Auckland.

K.J. Daji

90.33%

3 Scholarships

Cricket 1st XI
Hockey 1st XI
Proceres Grammatici
Prefect 2019

A BCom/Bachelor of Advanced Studies at the University of Sydney.

D.D Xu

90.67%

1 Scholarship

Asian Cultural Groups
Badminton
Chess
Disc Ultimate
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Football
Headmaster’s Cultural Committee
Interact Group
InZone Tutoring
Korean Cultural Group
Proceres Grammatici
Student Run Production
Table Tennis - Captain
Volleyball

A BSc/Bachelor of Advanced Studies at the University of Sydney.

A.P. Gutschlag

90.67%

1 Scholarship

Asian Cultural Group
Duke of Edinburgh Silver
Hockey
Interact Group
Proceres Grammatici
Tennis

A BBiomedSc at Monash University, Australia.

P. Zhang

91%

1 Scholarship

Asian Cultural Group Tutoring
Basketball
Football
Grammar Voices
Headmaster’s Social Awareness Committee
Humans of Grammar
Interact Group
Philosophy Group
Proceres Grammatici
Tennis
World Vision

A Conjoint LLB/BCom at the University of Auckland.

A.K. O'Callahan

91%

1 Scholarship with 1 Outstanding

Badminton
Bridge Club
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Grammar Voices
Informatics Competition Group
Proceres Grammatici
Student Run Production

A Conjoint BE/BSc at the University of Auckland.

S. Viswakarma

91%

3 Scholarships with 1 Outstanding

Cricket
Disc Ultimate
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Football
Headmaster's Cultural Committee
Scholars - Proceres Grammatici
Indian Cultural Group
InZone Tutoring
Literati
Proceres Grammatici
Volleyball

A Conjoint BE/BSc at the University of Auckland.

L. Kim

91.6%

1 Scholarship

Football
Interact Group
Programming Group

Planning to study Engineering either in the USA or Australia.

L.M. Creed

92.33%
1 Scholarship

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Film Society
Library Monitor
Literati
Philosophy Group
Proceres Grammatici

A Conjoint BA/BSc at the University of Auckland

D. Zhu

92.67%

6 Scholarships

Asian Cultural Group
Chemistry Olympiad Camp
Cultural Committee
Fencing
Korean Cultural Group
Proceres Grammatici
Prefect 2019

A Conjoint BE/BCom at Monash University.

X. Zhang

93%

1 Scholarship

Proceres Grammatici
Table Tennis
Tennis

Studying Computer Science & Mathematics at the University of Edinburgh.

J.J. Kennard

93.33%

1 Scholarship

Basketball
Duke of Edinburgh Silver
Endurance Swimming
Interact Group
Proceres Grammatici
Student Run Production
Volleyball

A Conjoint BE(Hons)/BCom at the University of Auckland.

E.Z.A. Zhang

93.4%

1 Scholarship

Debating
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Interact Group
Spanish Film Club

7A in 2020.

C. Abi Nakad

93.67%

2 Scholarships with 1 Outstanding

Amnesty International
Football
Monetary Policy Competition
Music - contemporary
NZ Young Physicist Tournament
Proceres Grammatici
Rock Band
Tennis
Prefect 2019

A BAdvSci(Hons) at the University of Auckland.

K. Zheng

93.67%

7 Scholarships

Asian Cultural Tutoring
Debating
Chamber Music
Concert Band
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze
Interact Group
Proceres Grammatici
Symphony Orchestra

Undecided.

L. A. Wong

94.67%

1 Outstanding Scholarship

Adventure Racing
Athletics – Senior Team
Basketball
Chronicle Committee
Cricket
Debating
Distance Squad
Football - 3rd XI
Headmaster's Environmental Committee
Distance Squad
Interact Group
Proceres Grammatici
Volleyball – Premier
Volleyball – Premier
Deputy Head Prefect 2019

A Conjoint LLB/Bachelor Econimics at the University of Sydney.

N.J. Chen

95.8%

4 Scholarships with 1 Outstanding

Asian Cultural Group Tutoring Leader
Chamber Music
Chronicle Committee Editor
Debating
Duke of Edinburgh Silver
Football
Interact Group
Mathex Mentor
New Zealand Young Physicists’ Tournament
Premier Concert Band
Tennis
Wind Band
Senior Prefect 2020

NZQA Outstanding Scholar Award

7A in 2020.