Skip to main content

Colours Awards

Colours are awarded to elite sportsmen at Auckland Grammar School on an annual basis. The sportsmen who cross stage have achieved considerable success in their chosen code or codes during this academic year.

We have seen many impressive performances throughout 2021 from individuals and teams alike. To perform at the highest level requires a dedication and commitment to excellence which is what each of today’s recipients have exhibited. To see 25 students gain New Zealand Representative selection this year shows the quality of athletes we have here at Grammar.

We respect that in team sports it takes a team to win, but the colours process does not purport to celebrate team success, or team leadership, rather it acknowledges individual sporting prowess.

The Colours Committee made up of senior staff with extensive secondary school sporting knowledge receive and discuss nominations from Premier coaches before voting occurs using the following criteria:

  • The student must represent Auckland Grammar School in a competition or event(s).
  • Where applicable the student should have gained representative or regional selection and Under 17 or Under 19 level.
  • The student’s attitude and discipline on the field during the season has been exemplary.
  • The student has performed to the best of his ability in the classroom and has been a role model around school at all times
  • The student has maintained an acceptable and justifiable attendance record
  • In exceptional circumstances the Colours Committee do consider an applicant who does not qualify from the above criteria on an individual basis.

Students awarded Colours are awarded a Colours tie in their first year of an award.

2021 Colours Recipients

J. Bai for Golf

Bai has been in the schools Premier team for three years where he plays as number 1.

He is the New Zealand School Boys and Under 16 Champion, scoring a record 24 under par over 54 holes with rounds of 66, 64 and 62.

He is also the Auckland Under 19 champion, North Island and South Island Under 16 champion along with 6 top 5 finishes in open men’s tournaments.

This year he was named the College Sport Golfer of the Year.

N. P. Boness for Cycling

Boness has been a member of the Premier Cycling team for three years and is a member of the Premier Team in both Road and Track.

On the road he placed third in the National Age Group Championships, but it is on the track where he truly excelled in 2021. He won the Auckland Track Championships 5000m race, Keirin Race, 2000m individual pursuit and the 7500m points race.

These outstanding results were backed up at the North Island School Track Championships where he won the individual points title, the Keirin and the 3000m Scratch race.

L. W. Bow for Gymnastics

Bow has competed for Grammar for five years, and he is an outstanding Gymnast that who has dominated the sport in 2021.

At the New Zealand Secondary Schools Artistic Championships, he competed in the Men’s Level 9 All-Around Competition and was awarded the silver medal.

At the New Zealand National Gymnastics Championships  he competed in the Men’s Level 9 Apparatus Finals and was awarded 4 gold medals achieving the title of 2021 National Champion for floor, rings, vault and high bar.

He has also gained further Gold medals for rings and high bar at the Auckland Manukau Championships and the Tri Star Championships.

L. J. Costley for Gymnastics

Costley has competed for Grammar for three years and specialises in the discipline of Trampoline.

In 2021 he won, the Auckland College Sport Senior Men’s Trampoline Championship, the Superbounce Junior Individual Men’s Trampoline Champion, the North Island Junior Individual Men’s Trampoline Championship, the South Island Junior Men’s Individual Trampoline Championship, the NZ National Senior Men’s Synchronised Trampoline Championship and the NZ National Junior Individual Trampoline Championship.

He finished the year winning the College Sport Gymnast of the Year award.

N. S. M. Daji for Hockey

Daji has been a member of the 1st XI Hockey team for three years.

He was an influential member of the 1st XI who won the Auckland competition for the first time in several years.

Through strong performances he was named in the Auckland Under 18 team in 2021.

A. C. Z. Fan for Chess

Fan has been a member of the Premier Chess Team for three years where this year he played on Board 1, and was the team captain.

He was a member of the Premier Chess Team that won the New Zealand Secondary School Championship.

This year he was selected for the Sochi 2021 World Cup team.

He competed for New Zealand in the FIDE Online Olympiad and placed first in the Chess Power SuperChamps, beating former Auckland Grammar School captain Daniel Gong.

A. S. Fatialofa for Squash

Fatialofa has been a member of the Premier team for three years and in 2021 was the captain.

This year he lead the Premier team to fourth at the National School Championships to finish as the top ranked Auckland team.

He won the North Island Under 17 title and was named in the New Zealand School Team along with the honour of being named New Zealand Captain.

E. S. F. F. O. T. Filimoehala for Rugby

Filimoehala has been in the 1st XV for two years.

In 2021 he was selected for he Auckland Under 18 team and on the back of impressive performances was named in the New Zealand School Boys team.

D. L. U. Hari for Hockey

Hari has been a member of the 1st XI Hockey team for three years.

He was a member of the 1st XI team that was placed 1st in the Auckland competition and a finalist in the Super City competition before the final was cancelled.

He played for the New Zealand Indian Men’s team, and in doing so was the youngest member to ever be selected.

Regionally he played for the Auckland Under 18 team and through strong performances at the National tournament was selected into the wider Under 18 New Zealand Squad.

A successful year concluded by Hari being named the College Sport Male Hockey player of the Year.

G. E. Higgins for Rowing

Higgins has been in the Premier rowing crews for two years.

As one of the countries top coxswain he was in the wider New Zealand Under 19 Junior team.

He was part of the crews the won the Auckland, North Island and National Under 18 Four titles.

He also guided the Under 18 Eight crew to silver at the Maadi Cup.

G. D. Jackson for Rugby

Jackson has been a member of the 1st XV for two years and this year he was named as vice-captain.

In 2021 he has made significant strides and established himself as one of the premier forwards in New Zealand school rugby.

He was named in the Auckland Under 18 and ranked the top number 7 in the region.

Consistent work rate and solid performances through the 1A competition concluded with Jackson being named in the New Zealand’s Schools team.

A. N. John for Rowing

John has been in the Premier rowing crews for two years.

After a strong season he was selected into the North Island  Under 18 team.

He was part of the crews the won the Auckland, North Island and National Under 18 Four titles.

He was first in the Under 18 Four, second in the Under 18 Eight and third in the Under 18 pair at the Maadi Cup National regatta.

C. J. Johnson for Rowing

Johnson has been in the Premier rowing crews for two years.

After a strong season he was selected into the New Zealand Under 19 Juniors team in the Eight.

He was part of the crews the won the Auckland, North Island Under 18 pair and Under 18 Four and Under 18 Eight titles.

Additional he was in the Under Eight that finished second at the Maadi Cup National regatta.

He was also named the College Sport Rower of the Year.

J. C. G. Klink for Water Polo

Klink has been a member of the Premier Water Polo team for five years and this year was named as captain. Klink is a hard working player who also captains his club’s Under 18 National title winning team.

In 2021 he was named as a member of the 2003 Age Group New Zealand team.

C. E. Landon for Basketball

Landon has been a member of the Premier team for four years and this year he was the vice-captain.

In 2021 he has selected for the Auckland Under 19 team and was named in the starting V.

He was also invited and attended the Steve Adams invitational involving the top 20 College players selected from around New Zealand.

F. K. H. L. Leaaemanu for Rugby

Leaaemanu has been a member of the 1st XV for two years.

He is the top ranked tight head prop in the Blues Under 18 squad and the third ranked tight head in the New Zealand.

He was selected in the Auckland Under 18 team and through his development over the season was named in the New Zealand Barbarian team.

J. Z. Lewis for Disc Ultimate

Lewis has been a member of the Premier team for five years and has been the captain for the past two years.

In 2021 he lead the Auckland Grammar team to another National title.

He has been selected into the New Zealand Under 20 team who will head to the World Junior Disc Ultimate Championships in the Dominican Republic.

He is in the pathway and has the talent to reach National Open men representation in the near future.

S. X. Lin for Badminton

Lin has been a member of the Premier team for four years and this year was named as captain.

Lin is a member of the Auckland Under 19 squad where he is in team 1 and trains in the Auckland Elite Training Squad.

At the National Under 19 tournament representing Auckland he won the National title with a 100% win rate.

He is also a member of the New Zealand Under19 Squad.

K. E. F. Muller for Football

2021 marks Muller’s first year as a member of the 1st XI Football team.

As a striker he was a critical member of the 1st XI in their success in the Knock Out Cup.

He is a member of the Auckland City 1st Team who won the Northern Premier League.

He is a member of the New Zealand Under 20’s and this year was named as the College Sport Footballer of the Year.

E. W. Pawson for Cycling

Pawson has been a member of the Cycling Squad for four years and is a strong rider both on the road and the track.

A member of the Auckland Performance Hub, he is also in the New Zealand Development Squad for both Track Endurance and Road Endurance.

A key member of the dominant Grammar senior team, he has achieved a number of podium finishes in both team and individual races on the road and the track.

J. D. Penney for Touch Rugby

Penney has been a member of the Premier Touch team for three years and this year was named as captain.

A talented athlete, he has represented Counties Manukau Mixed team in the New Zealand Open Nationals and Te Tai Tokerau in the Under 18 Mixed Nationals, winning gold.

He was also named in the New Zealand Under 20 Mixed Team.

G. J. B. Pilkington for Skiing

Pilkington has been a member of the Premier Ski team for three years.

Even though the 2021 season was limited, he was still able to achieve the number 1 title at the 365 School Challenger Cup and finish second at the Auckland Secondary Schools Championships.

His ability has him in the squad for the North Island Skiing Team.

R. J. J. Prospero for Volleyball

Prospero has been a member of the Premier Volleyball team for two years and this year was named as Captain.

He was a critical member of the Grammar Premier team in their success qualifying through to the Premier league for 2022.

He is a member of the Auckland Under 19 team.

At the Under 19 National Championships, he was named in the tournament team after strong performances.

A. D. Punga for Hockey

Punga has been a member of the 1st XI Hockey team for three years and this year was named as captain.

His leadership and strong presence on the field played a large part in the teams success in 2021 which included winning the Auckland competition for the first time in several years.

Through strong performances, he was named in the Auckland Under 18 team in 2021.

B. C. Shortt for Rowing

Shortt has been in the Premier rowing crews for two years and was named as captain in 2021.

After a strong season he was selected into the New Zealand Under 19 Juniors team in the Eight.

He was part of the crews the won the Auckland Under 18 Pair, Under 18 Four and Under 18 Eight titles.

At the North Island he won the Under 18 Four and Under 18 Eight titles and was third in the Under 18 pair.

At the Maadi Cup National regatta he was part of the crew that won the Under 18 Four and placed second in the Under 18 Eight.

H. M. Swinson for Disc Ultimate

Swinson has been a member of the Premier team for four years.

In 2021 he was a critical member of the Auckland Grammar team to another National title.

Alongside captain J. Z. Lewis, he has been selected into the New Zealand Under 20 team who will head to the World Junior Disc Ultimate Championships in the Dominican Republic.

He is in the pathway and has the talent to reach National Open men representation in the near future.

Swinson was also named Disc Ultimate player of the year at the College Sport awards for 2021.

J. W. Tepai for Athletics

Tepai has been a member of the Premier Athletics team for two years. With a large focus on improving technique he has been able to make significant strides in 2021.

At the Auckland Championships he placed second in the shot put with a personal best throw of 14.07m and second in the discus with a throw of 46.83m.

At the North Islands he placed third in the shot put improving his personal best with a throw of 14.38m and second in the discus with 46.92m.

D. Thomas for Football

Thomas has been a member of the 1st XI Football team for 3 years and this year was named as captain.

He is a critical member of the 1st XI and in their success in the Knock Out Cup through solid defence and strong leadership.

He is a member of the Auckland City Under 23 Team who won the Northern League.

He is also a member of the New Zealand Under 20 Team.

J. T. Todd for Cricket

Todd has been a member of the 1st XI for four years and this year was named as captain.

In the Auckland Premier one day competition, he averaged an impressive 76.67 with the batt and 13.6 with the ball. This included a school record 223 not out against Rangitoto College.

He is a member of the Auckland Under 19 Team, the New Zealand Māori Secondary Schools Team and was recently named in the New Zealand Under 19 Squad.

J. W. Tohaia for Athletics

Tohaia has been a member of the Athletics team for five years.

At the Auckland Championships he placed second in the 3000m with a time of 8 mins 56 seconds.           

At the North Island Championships he placed third with a time of 8 mins 49 seconds and fifth in the 1500m with a time of 4 mins 4 seconds.

L. A. Vea for Basketball

Vea has been a member of the Premier team for four years and this year was named as captain.

He was selected for the Auckland Under 17 team that made the National finals and was selected in the National tournament team, which led to selection for the Under 17 National squad.

He was also invited and attended the Steve Adams invitational involving the top 20 College players from around New Zealand.

O. T. Welch for Rowing

Welch has been in the Premier rowing crews for two years.

After a strong season he was selected into the New Zealand Under 19 Juniors team in the Eight.

He was part of the crews the won the Auckland Under 18 Pair, Under 18 Four and Under 18 Eight titles and was second in the Under 18 Singles race.

At the North Island he won the Under 18 pair, Under 18 Four and Under 18 Eight titles and third in the Under 18 pair.

At the Maadi Cup National regatta he was part of the crew that won the Under 18 pair, Under 18 Four and second in the Under 18 Eight.

R. O. Williams for Rugby and Touch Rugby

Williams has been a member of the 1st XV for three years and this year was named as captain. He has been a member of the Premier Touch team for four years.

For Touch Rugby, he is a member of the Auckland Under 18 and the New Zealand Under 18 Men.

For Rugby he is in the Auckland Under 18 and in the New Zealand School Boys Team where he is ranked the number 1 half back.

He was named All-rounder of the Year at the 2021 College Sport Awards.

J. M. Woods for Rowing

2021 marks Woods’ first year in the Premier rowing crews.

After a strong season he was selected into the North Island  Under 18 team.

He was part of the crews the won the North Island Under 18 Eight and second in the Maadi Under 18 Eight crew.